Contract Enforcement – FAQs & the Answers
During the course of a calendar month Contract Enforcement receives an average of 350 phone calls and e-mails. Naturally, many of these calls have a common thread such as accepted fares, deviation, compensation, and reserve rights and responsibilities. Contained in this document are some of the more frequently asked questions.
 
1.
Q.
How much time off is needed prior to and after ground school or simulator training?
 
A.   You receive a minimum of 12 hours off (Section 11.E.11.) This buffer can only be reduced operationally by mutual agreement of the pilot and the duty officer.
 
 
2.
Q.
I have a reserve line and a bid for recurrent training. I intended to split the block of R-days but CRS only removed a part of the block. Why?
 
A.   We see examples of this quite often (Section 25.C.11.f.). The pilot bids recurrent on the 2nd and 3rd day of a block of R-days, thinking it will leave the 1st day as an orphan reserve day, thereby splitting the whole block. This isn’t the case. CRS will also remove the 1st R-day because of the required 12 hour buffer prior to the start of training (Section 11.E.11.). Similarly, a reserve block of 10 days where a pilot is awarded recurrent on days 8 and 9 will also have day 10 conflicted with that 12 hour buffer.
 
 
3.
Q.
As a reserve pilot assigned to airport standby, what is my post duty availability requirement (Section 25.M.3.f.)?
 
A.   You are required to call CRS no later than 30 minutes after the end of the standby period.
 
 
4.
Q.
What happens to my deviation bank if my deadhead schedule is revised?
 
A.   A comparison is done for the value of the deviation bank at award/assignment versus the value at block-out/actual operation. You are entitled to the higher value. 
 
 
5.
Q.
I’m booked on a DHD that exceeds 16 hours (EWR-BOM) but I’m only booked in UA’s business class. Can I deviate onto another airline and into a first class seat?
 
A.    Yes, per 8.C.3.a.v. However, you must find a carrier who also operates along the same route as the scheduled deadhead (EWR-BOM) and who operates direct and non-stop (Section 8.C.3.a.v.(b)). 
 
 
6.
Q.
If I have deviated, does the CBA require the Company to rebuild my trip if the scheduled deadhead is cancelled or changed by the airline?
 
A.   No. We grieved (Administrative Grievances 02-15 and 02-16) this issue and appealed it to the System Board of Adjustment. On August 12, 2003 the Board denied the grievance on the merits, finding that the CBA does not require the Company to rebuild a trip for a deviating pilot.
 
 
7.
Q.
If I pick up a trip as Make-Up Sick (MUS), Make-Up Disability (MUD), or Make-Up Vacation (MUV) can I trade or drop that trip?
 
A.   No, Section 25.L.1.h. stipulates that you cannot drop a trip unless you have trip guarantee. Section 4.P.2. states that you only hold trip guarantee for these assignment categories upon block out.
 
  
8.
Q.
Can I waive the international duty free buffer (Section 12.D.1.d.) in order to retain a trip before or after my vacation period?
 
A.   No, Section 7.G.1. states that you cannot waive the buffer.
 
 
9.
Q.
Is there a limit to the number of credit hours that may be touched by a vacation slide?
 
A.   No, there is no maximum limit on the number of credit hours that may be touched by a vacation slide (Section 7.E.2.d.).
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10.
Q.
Is there a limit to the number of credit hours that may be touched by a vacation expansion?
 
A.   Yes, a vacation expansion shall not cause a vacation conflict that exceeds the credit hour value of the original vacation period by more than 6 credit hours (Section 7.E.3.b.) as long as you have a positive balance in your vacation bank. Once you hit a trip which makes your vacation bank negative, you can no longer expand.
 
 
11.
Q.
I start ITU in the middle of the month. Am I afforded minimum day off protection?
 
A.   No, Section 11.E.2. stipulates that all other training with the exception of ITU (and training scheduled by the pilot—e.g. computer based training), is min-day off protected.
 
 
12.
Q.
If I am awarded a line with carryover while in ITU training will I be compensated for the carryover?
 
A.   A pilot in ITU training will only be compensated for the carryover he actually flies (Section 4.I.5.c.). The carryover credit hours will go into your general make-up bank.
 
 
13.
Q.
What is a reassignment trip (RAT)?
 
A.   An awarded/assigned trip that is rescheduled to begin more than 4 hours prior to its original showtime or to terminate more than 4 hours after its original termination time. The trip must be offered to you as a RAT prior to you being placed in substitution (Section 25.H.2.b.).
 
 
14.
Q.
How much time does a pilot have to accept or reject a RAT offer?
 
A.   If the showtime of the RAT is within 1:30 hours, the pilot must accept or reject the offer upon notification. If time allows, the pilot may request up to 30 minutes to consider a reassignment offer. Although there is no contract reference, this is a procedure that was approved by both parties as an acceptable way to implement the first contract.
 
 
15.
Q.
Are there any circumstances in which I can transit my base without my trip ending?
 
A.   Your trip will not end in case of “Operational Trip Return to Base” as provided in Section 12.A.6., or if you return to your base while on a base airport or hotel standby, or transit your base while on a field airport or hotel standby pairing (Section 12.B.3.).
 
 
16.
Q.
Does the “no harm, no foul” jumpseat provision (26.J.2.) apply to reserves?
 
A.   This provision does not apply to reserves who do not have an assigned trip. If you are a reserve jumpseating into an assigned trip, you can use the provision as if the trip was on your bid line.
 
 
17.
Q.
If a carryover trip is dropped due to vacation what happens in the new bid period if I bid in conflict with the footprint of the carryover trip?
 
A.   In the event of a phase-in conflict with a trip(s) on a regular line in the new bid period, the trip(s) in the new bid period shall be dropped without pay and the pilot shall be eligible to make up the credit hour value of the trip(s) dropped due to phase-in conflict during the view/add window (Section 25.F.5.). 
 
18.
Q.
I am bidding in a pay only status and was awarded a secondary line. I am not compensated the BLG of the awarded line. Why?
 
A.   A pilot awarded a secondary line in pay only status shall be compensated the average bid period BLG for regular lines for the crew position (Section 25.C.7.a.).
 
 
19.
Q.
Does unpaid carryover on a pilot’s pay only line during ITU create a phase-in conflict in a subsequent bid period?
 
A.   No, it does not create a phase-in conflict (Section 25.F.3.c.). 
 
20.
Q.
 How long do I have to file a grievance regarding a substantive matter?
 
A.   Section 20.B.1. stipulates you have 60 days following the date on which the pilot acquired knowledge, or reasonably should have acquired knowledge, of the fact(s) or event(s) giving rise to the grievance.